***Athletics Schedule for May 18-22***
                    5:00 PM  Tuesday, May 19:  Softball OHSAA Sectional Championship Game at Kings vs. New Richmond                              5:00 PM Wednesday, May 20:  Track OHSAA District Meet at Winton Woods                                                           5:00 PM Friday, May 22:  Track OHSAA District Meet at Winton Woods                                                                                       
                                
                                                    Summer Camps

                                        Basketball Camp Brochure Grades 3-8  
                                    Little Pro Cheerleading Camp Flyer
                                                                  High School Cross Country Camp Flyer


Important Dates

Thursday, May 21 2:30-4:00pm: Preparticipation Sports Physicals*
*A physical form must be signed by a parent/guardian in order to have a physical. $10 fee-checks payable to Ross Athletic Dept

Thursday, May 28, 7:00pm: Spring Sports Awards

Monday, June 1, 7:00pm: Athletic Boosters Meeting


Open Gym Times:

Volleyball:
Wednesdays 5:00pm-8:00pm and Saturdays 10:00am-1:00pm

Girls Basketball:
Mondays and Wednesdays 2:30pm-4:00pm

Boys Basketball:
Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:00pm-4:15pm







Doug Noonan:  Athletic Director 

  Phone:  (513)863-1028 

  Fax:  (513) 868-4500

  doug.noonan@rossrams.com






Varsity Athletes:

 

Staci Barrow, Basketball

Karlie Becker, Basketball

Alex Bowling, Basketball

Bella Bowman, Bowling

Katie Brehm, Basketball

Caitlyn Brofft, Basketball

Emily Casaceli, Swimming

Micah Fields, Wrestling

Breezy Foley, Cheerleading

Lauren Haynes, Basketball

Mark Hoobler, Bowling

Hayley Hudson, Basketball

Ally Ivey, Basketball

Alexandra Jester, Cheerleading

Jared Jones, Basketball, Mgr.

Maggie Jones, Swimming

Ross Kaufhold, Basketball

Jaime Kruzel, Swimming

Lindsay Marcum, Cheerleading

Olivia Meinzer, Cheerleading

Sarah Merrill, Basketball

Ashley Parrett, Basketball

Shelby Price, Basketball

Adam Roberts, Bowling

Brittney Rudisell, Swimming

Claire Sackenheim, Swimming

Layne Shields, Basketball 

Lindsey Sierra, Cheerleading

Brock Tatum, Wrestling


John Kinkaid will be attending Ashland University and playing football

Simon Stepaniak will be attending Indiana University and playing football
             




Participation fees are $125 for each sport.

This fee is due one week 
        following the parent meeting.


Winter Sports Awards

JV & Freshman Athletes:

 

Julie Adams, Basketball

Andy Denny, Basketball

Vincent Garcia, Basketball

Reece Gordley, Basketball

Ally Hannon, Cheerleading

Madison Hollander, Cheerleading

Thomas House, Basketball

Ryan Insprucker, Basketball

Abby Kruzel, Cheerleading

Adam McCandless, Basketball

Tanner McConkey, Basketball

Savannah Mills, Cheerleading

Lindsey Nunn, Cheerleading

Summer Quincy, Cheerleading

Haley Rogers, Basketball

Mandy Schanie, Basketball

Jillian Shelton, Basketball

Joe Valentine, Basketball

Hannah Vangen, Basketball

Jacob Wyatt, Basketball

Molly Zaenkert, Cheerleading


Winter Sportsmanship Award Recipients


Staci Barrow signing to play basketball at 
Thomas More College

Luke Niederhelman signing to play soccer at Tiffin

Ben Niederhelman signing to play soccer at Manchester


SWOC Sports Page






SWOC All –Conference Honors:

 

Emily Casaceli, 1st Team, Swimming

Dalton Jones, 1st Team, Wrestling

Adam Roberts, 1st Team, Bowling

Tyler Young, 1st Team, Wrestling

Katie Brehm, 2nd Team, Basketball

Aaron Cox, 2nd Team, Wrestling

Dustin Foley, 2nd Team, Basketball

Jake Gentry, 2nd Team, Wrestling

Hayley Hudson, 2nd Team, Basketball

Brandon Luther, 2nd Team, Wrestling

Staci Barrow, Honorable Mention, Basketball

Tyler Bell, Honorable Mention, Wrestling

Kelly Ellis, Honorable Mention, Bowling

Hannah Jackson, Honorable Mention, Swimming

Daniel McVay, Honorable Mention, Bowling

Aaron Polk, Honorable Mention, Swimming

Kenny Schenk, Honorable Mention, Wrestling

Austin Smith, Honorable Mention, Wrestling

Paul Young, Honorable Mention, Basketball

Staci Barrow, Sportsmanship, Basketball

Alex Bowling, Sportsmanship, Basketball

Jerry Jackson, Sportsmanship, Swimming

Maggie Jones, Sportsmanship, Swimming

Daniel McVay, Sportsmanship, Bowling

Olivia Meinzer, Sportsmanship, Cheerleading

Brock Tatum, Sportsmanship, Wrestling

Morgan Vaught, Sportsmanship, Bowling


Ali Rasche will be attending Mt. St. Joseph University and play Volleyball

Curt New will be attending Morehead State University and playing football